Privacy Statement

The following is Alpha’s Privacy Statement, and as such conveys Alpha’s stance on the handling of personal information. If you would like to know more about the below material, you can contact Alpha by:

When the Company collects, uses or discloses personal information, it is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The Company collects personal information about You for the purpose of providing services to You or someone else You know; providing You with promotional material and information; facilitating its internal business operations; analysing the Company’s services and customer needs and because the Company is required or permitted by any law to do so.

In order to provide services to You, the Company may disclose Your personal information from time to time to:

  • the Company’s employees, contractors, and related and affiliated entities for the purpose of providing the Company’s services, operating the Company’s business, and fulfilling requests by You;
  • service providers who assist the Company in operating its business and services, and such personal information will only be used to the extent necessary to perform the services;
  • the Company’s related entities and other organisations with whom the Company has affiliations so that those organisations may provide You with information about services and various promotions;
  • third parties to whom You have agreed the Company may disclose Your information;
  • the police, any relevant government authority or enforcement body, for example, if the Company has reason to suspect that You have committed a breach of the Agreement, or have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity during the Rental Period, and the Company reasonably believes that disclosure is necessary;
  • third parties where required by law, binding regulation or court order; and
  • a proposed or actual purchaser/newly controlling entity of a sale and/or transfer of control of all or part of the Company’s business, where Your personal information is relevant to any part of the business for sale and/or transfer.

The Company is assisted by a variety of external service providers to deliver its services, some of whom may be located overseas. These third parties are too numerous to list, and they change from time to time. Some examples of the types of third-parties include:

  • technology service providers including:
    • website analytics providers such as Google located in the US;
    • cloud service providers such as Marketo located in the US; and
    • hosting service providers such as Thermeon located in Australia;
  • developers, IT system administrators, and support staff, located in the Philippines. While the Company’s developers and support staff rarely access live data, they may do so when troubleshooting complex support requests or bugs, or designing new functionality; and
  • promotion or marketing service providers, such as Mail Chimp located in Australia.

You consent to this overseas disclosure and agree that by providing that consent, APP 8.1 under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) no longer applies. APP 8.1 requires entities to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to the information.

If the personal information You provide to the Company is incomplete or inaccurate, the Company may not be able to provide You with the services You are seeking, including the ability to hire or lease the Vehicle you are interested in.

The Company may use GPS tracking or other electronic tools (‘GPS Devices’) to enable the Company to track the geographical location of its vehicles. By hiring an Alpha Hire Vehicle, You expressly consent to the Company using a GPS Device on the vehicle during the Rental Period where the Company sees fit. This will result in the Company using and retaining information from the GPS Device from time to time.

The Company may, where You are in breach of Your Agreement, and after considering any and all legislative requirements, use the installed GPS Device to immobilise the Vehicle. By hiring an or leasing an Alpha Vehicle, You expressly consent to this.

The Company’s Privacy Policy sets out more detailed information about how the Company and its related entities manages personal information (such as the types of personal information collected, the purposes and circumstances of its collection, the use and disclosure of that information, and how the personal information is secured), rights to access and correct that information and how You can make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles. The Privacy Policy is available at privacy policy or by contacting the Company at [email protected] or on 1300 227 473.

The Alpha Companies to which this policy applies are: Alpha Car Hire Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 23 610 564 040), AGLC Holdings Pty Ltd (ABN 24 115 911 683), Alpha Car Hire & Parking Brisbane Pty Ltd (ABN 87 610 415 319) and Alpha Car Hire & Parking CB Pty Ltd (ABN 92 148 842 166).

This document was updated and/or last released on 15/01/2020.

 A copy of this document is available for download.

There is no selected car class in current office. Please choose another Class!